Data Protection Policy

This document aims to explain how the House of Startups S.A. (hereinafter ‘HoST’) processes your personal data (hereinafter ‘Your Data’) under the rules laid down in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data (hereinafter ‘GDPR’).

 

Identity of the data controller

The House of Startups S.A., established as a limited liability company having its registered office at 9 rue du Laboratoire, L-1911 LUXEMBOURG, is responsible for the processing of Your Data.

 

Types of personal data processed

‘Personal data’ is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or one or more specific factors.

The HoST does not collect any personal data other than those you provide via its website, the website of the Luxembourg Open Innovation Club (hereafter ‘LOIC’) (loic.lu) and other tools (such as Eventbrite, Zoom, etc.) voluntarily. The same applies when you request information, subscribe to the newsletter, apply or register for an event organized by HoST.

In this context, the HoST mainly processes identification and contact information (such as first name, last name, e-mail, phone number, etc.). In addition to this data, the HoST may also collect data related to (company) projects from time to time. All requested information, without being personal data, is treated with the utmost confidentiality.

In any case, the HoST makes sure that only adequate, relevant and necessary data are collected, processed and stored for the declared purposes.

Processing purposes

The HoST processes your collected Data for the following purposes:

  • To promote the HoST’s activities and news via its newsletter. If subscribers wish to unsubscribe from the newsletter, they may follow the instructions at the end of each newsletter;
  • To communicate with visitors to the site and provide them with the information they request;
  • To analyze and to manage start-up applications;
  • To register people for events, to organize the events in question and to follow up after the events (satisfaction survey, sending presentation materials, etc.)
  • To process requests for access, rectification, and objection and other rights related to personal data; 
  • To manage complaints and disputes;
  • To improve the user experience on the site.

The processing of your Data is necessary to enable the HoST to provide you with the services and information you have requested on the one hand and to fulfil its missions on the other. These purposes constitute the legal basis for the HoST to process the data in its possession. For the newsletter, the processing is based on the consent of the subscribers.

Transfers of processed personal Data

Your Data are processed internally by duly authorized persons, within the limits of their respective responsibilities.

Your Data may also be shared with the HoST's subcontractors responsible for carrying out the data processing (including IT service providers such as: system administrators, cloud computing service providers, hosting providers, newsletter managers, workshops, event management sites, etc. (some of which may be hosted outside of the European Union and therefore may not meet all the standards of Regulation (EU) 2016/679), to LOIC members, as well as to potential partners (of an event for example) for the sole purpose of achieving the purposes as mentioned above. Where applicable, such exchanges will be processed to the extent strictly necessary and subject to safeguards to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data.

Security and data retention period

The personal data collected by the HoST are processed by the HoST, as the controller, in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation. The HoST undertakes to implement technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data against the risks associated with the use of information systems. The HoST complies with generally accepted security standards to facilitate the protection of personal data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, HoST cannot guarantee the absolute security of such data.

HoST retains your Data for as long as it is required to comply with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to it or as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Your rights

You have a right to access Your Data, correct it if there is a mistake, update it and, provided that you have compelling legitimate grounds as established in the GDPR, limit the processing and oppose the collection of Your Data. However, in both these scenarios, exercising this right does not cancel the previous validity of the processing.

As of 25 May, 2018, within limits provided for by the applicable rules, you may also demand the deletion of all or part of your personal data or limit the processing thereof, object to the processing of said data or make use of its right to data portability.

These rights can be exercised by sending an e-mail to the HoST’s Data Protection Officer via the following address: host(at)host.lu

Furthermore, in the event of a violation of the data protection rules, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD), 15, Boulevard du Jazzl, L-4370 BELVAUX or contacting the relevant supervisory authority in your country of residence or in the place of the alleged breach.

The HoST reserves the right to modify this personal data protection policy at any time and without notice. Only the updated French version of this personal data protection policy accessible online is valid.

Cookies

The website www.host.lu and www.loic.lu use cookies. The cookies are small text files placed on your computer and / or mobile equipment by the websites you visit. They are generally used to make Internet sites more efficient and provide information to the site owner.

The cookies are generally stored on the disk of your computer. The information collected from cookies allows him to determine the parties to his site the most visited and the difficulties that his users may encounter. With this information, the HoST can improve the quality of your experience on its site and provide more features and information and address access difficulties.

The HoST utilizes third-party service providers to better understand the use of its site, which may place cookies on the disk of your computer.

If you want to avoid using cookies, you can deactivate the cookies in your browser or equipment. Your use of the HoST’s and LOIC’s sites with a browser configured to accept cookies constitutes acceptance of HoST cookies and those tiers.

We use session cookies and persistent cookies to ensure the smooth running of the Site and its features, and to enable the Site to remember User preferences (such as language settings). These two types of cookies are stored by the Site in a dedicated folder on the User’s computer. They contain the name of the server on which it was written, a unique identification number and expiry date. The unique identification number enables the Site to recognise the User’s computer during each visit.

These cookies do not require your consent prior to being stored. However, you can disable them by configuring your internet browser. Your browsing experience on the Site may be affected as a result.

Session cookies are deleted from the User’s computer when the session is closed. Persistent cookies remain on the User’s computer for one month after the session ends.

Generally speaking, the cookies used by the Site help us improve Site browsing, and ultimately improve Site content, providing you with better access to more relevant information.

Finally, buttons enabling you to share Site content on social media websites, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, are included on the Site via third-party applications that may issue cookies. These buttons enable the social media platform to track your browsing on the Site, provided that the social network in question is active on your device. The storing of these cookies is subject to your prior consent. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and that we decline all liability regarding how these websites may make use of information collected when you click on a sharing button. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these websites for further information.

We do not use advertising or social media cookies.

 

 

Politique de Protection des Données Personnelles

 

La présente politique a pour objet de vous informer de la manière dont la House of Start-ups S.A. (ci-après « HoST ») collecte et traite vos données personnelles via son site web et d’autres plateformes (ci-après « vos Données ») et ce, conformément aux règles établies par le Règlement (UE) 2016/679 du Parlement européen et du Conseil du 27 avril 2016 relatif à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard du traitement des données à caractère personnel (ci-après « RGPD »).

Identité du responsable de traitement

La House of Startups, constituée sous la forme d’une société anonyme de droit luxembourgeois, ayant son siège au 9, rue du Laboratoire, L-1911 Luxembourg, est responsable du traitement de vos Données.

Catégories de données personnelles traitées

La notion de « données à caractère personnel » désigne toute information se rapportant à une personne physique identifiée ou identifiable. Une personne est « identifiable » dès lors qu’elle peut être identifiée, directement ou indirectement, en particulier par référence à un numéro d’identification ou à un ou plusieurs éléments qui lui sont propres.

La HoST ne collecte pas de données personnelles autres que celles que vous fournissez via son site web, le site du Luxembourg Open Innovation Club (ci-après « LOIC ») (loic.lu) et autres outils (comme par exemple Eventbrite, Zoom, etc.) de manière volontaire. Il en est de même lorsque vous faites une demande d’information, souscrivez à la newsletter, ou vous inscrivez à un événement organisé par la HoST ou le LOIC.

Dans ce contexte, la HoST traite principalement des informations d’identification et de contact (telles que prénom, nom, e-mail, numéro de téléphone, etc.). Outre ces données, la HoST peut être amenée à récolter ponctuellement des données liées aux (projets d’) entreprises. Tous les éléments demandés, sans être des données à caractère personnel, sont traités avec la plus grande confidentialité.

En tout état de cause, la HoST veille à ce que seules soient collectées, traitées et conservées, les données adéquates, pertinentes et nécessaires à la poursuite des finalités déclarées.

Finalités des traitements

La HoST traite vos Données recueillies aux fins suivantes :

  • promouvoir les activités et les actualités de la HoST via la newsletter. Si les abonnés souhaitent se désabonner à la newsletter, ils peuvent suivre les instructions figurant en fin de chaque newsletter;

  • communiquer avec les visiteurs du site et leur fournir les informations demandées ;

  • inscrire les personnes aux événements, organiser les événements en question et faire le suivi après les événements (sondage de satisfaction, envoi des supports de présentation, etc.)

  • traiter les demandes d’accès, de rectification et d’opposition ainsi que d’autres droits relatifs aux données personnelles ;

  • gérer les plaintes et les litiges ;

  • améliorer l’expérience utilisateur sur le site.

Le traitement de vos Données est nécessaire afin de permettre à la HoST de vous fournir les services et informations que vous avez demandés d’une part et de remplir ses missions d’autre part. Ces fins constituent la base juridique à l’appui de laquelle HoST traite les données en sa possession. Pour la newsletter, le traitement se base sur le consentement des abonnés.

Destinataires des données personnelles traitées et transferts de ces données

Vos Données sont traitées en interne par les personnes dûment habilitées, dans la limite de leurs attributions respectives.

Vos Données peuvent également être communiquées aux sous-traitants de la HoST  qui assurent des prestations pour notre compte notamment gestion de votre accès à nos services, sécurisation en ligne et lutte contre la fraude, réalisation d’opérations de maintenance, fournisseurs de services informatiques (administrateurs systèmes, hébergeurs…), gestionnaires d’infolettre, workshops, sites de gestion d’événements, etc. dont certains peuvent avoir des hébergements hors Union européenne et peuvent, par conséquent, ne pas répondre à toutes les normes du Règlement (UE) 2016/679), aux membres du LOIC participant aux innovation calls, ainsi qu’à d’éventuels partenaires (d’un événement par exemple) dans le but unique de parvenir aux fins citées ci-avant. Le cas échéant, ces échanges seront traités dans la stricte mesure nécessaire et sous réserve de l’existence de garanties propres à assurer la sécurité et la confidentialité des données.

Sécurité et durée de conservation des données

Les données personnelles recueillies par la HoST sont traitées par elle, en qualité de responsable du traitement, dans le respect de la législation sur la protection des données applicable. La HoST s’engage à mettre en œuvre les mesures de sécurité techniques et organisationnelles de nature à assurer la protection des données personnelles contre les risques liés à l’usage des systèmes d’information. La HoST respecte les normes de sécurité généralement acceptées pour faciliter la protection des données personnelles. Toutefois, aucun mode de transmission sur Internet ou de stockage électronique n’est sûr à 100%. La HoST ne peut par conséquent garantir la sécurité absolue desdites données.

La durée de détention des données personnelles par La HoST est variable et déterminée par différents critères, dont

  • la finalité pour laquelle elle les utilise : HoST doit conserver les données pendant la période nécessaire à l’accomplissement de la finalité liée au traitement ;
  • les obligations légales : la législation ou la réglementation peuvent fixer une durée minimale pendant laquelle HoST doit conserver les données personnelle

Vos droits

Vous disposez d’un droit d’accès à vos Données, d’un droit de rectification en cas d’erreur ou de mise à jour dans vos Données ainsi que, sous réserve de justifier des raisons prépondérantes et légitimes prévues au RGPD, d’un droit à la limitation du traitement et d’un droit d’opposition à la collecte de vos Données. Cependant dans ces deux dernières hypothèses, l’exercice de ce droit n’annihile pas la validité antérieure du traitement.

Vous disposez par ailleurs, d’un droit à l’oubli qui consiste à demander la suppression de vos données si le traitement est illégal ou si la finalité du traitement ou de la collecte a disparu.

Dans les limites prévues par les règles applicables, vous pourrez également limiter le traitement de vos données personnelles, ou vous opposer au traitement desdites données ou faire usage du droit à la portabilité des données.

Ces droits peuvent être exercés par courrier électronique au Délégué à la protection des données de la HoST via l’adresse suivante : host(at)host.lu

Par ailleurs, en cas de violation des règles de protection des données, vous pouvez introduire une plainte auprès d’une autorité de contrôle telle que la Commission nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD), 15, Boulevard du Jazz, à L-4370 BELVAUX ou auprès de l’autorité de surveillance compétente de votre état de résidence ou du lieu de l’infraction alléguée. La HoST se réserve le droit de modifier la présente politique de protection des données personnelles à tout moment et sans préavis. Seule la version française actualisée de la présente politique de protection des données personnelles accessible en ligne fait foi.

Cookies

Les sites www.host.lu et www.loic.lu utilisent des cookies. Les cookies sont des petits fichiers texte placés sur votre équipement informatique et/ou mobile par les sites que vous visitez. Ils sont généralement utilisés pour faire fonctionner les sites Internet plus efficacement, ainsi que pour fournir des informations au propriétaire du site.

Les cookies sont généralement stockés sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur. Les informations collectées à partir des cookies lui permettent de déterminer quelles sont les parties de son site les plus visitées et les difficultés que ses utilisateurs peuvent rencontrer pour y accéder. Avec ces informations, la HoST peut améliorer la qualité de votre expérience sur son site et fournir plus de fonctionnalités et d'informations, ainsi que résoudre des difficultés d'accès. 

HoST utilise des fournisseurs de services tiers, pour l’aider à mieux comprendre l'utilisation de son site, lesquels peuvent placer des cookies sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur.

Si vous voulez éviter d'utiliser des cookies, vous pouvez désactiver les cookies dans votre navigateur ou votre équipement. Votre utilisation du site de la HoST et du LOIC avec un navigateur configuré pour accepter les cookies constitue une acceptation des cookies de HoST et de ceux de tiers.

Nous utilisons des cookies de session et des cookies persistants afin de permettre le bon fonctionnement du Site et de ses fonctions, et de permettre au Site de mémoriser les préférences de l'Usager (tels que les paramètres de langue). Ces  deux catégories de cookies sont déposées par le Site dans un répertoire prévu à cet effet sur l'ordinateur de l'Usager. Ils contiennent notamment le nom du serveur qui l'a écrit, un identifiant sous forme de numéro unique et une date d'expiration. L'identifiant unique permet au Site de reconnaître l'ordinateur de l'Usager à chaque visite.

Ces cookies ne nécessitent pas votre consentement préalablement à leur dépôt. Vous pouvez néanmoins vous y opposer en configurant votre navigateur Internet. Votre expérience de navigation sur le Site peut s’en trouver altérée.

Les cookies de session sont supprimés de l'ordinateur de l'Usager lorsque sa session est fermée. Les cookies persistants restent sur l'ordinateur de l'Usager 1 mois après la fin de la session.

De manière générale, les cookies utilisés par le Site nous permettent ainsi d’améliorer votre navigation sur le Site, et in fine le contenu de notre Site, pour vous garantir un meilleur accès à l’information et une information plus pertinente.

Enfin, les boutons vous permettant de partager des contenus du Site sur les réseaux sociaux, à savoir Facebook, Twitter et Instagram, sont intégrés sur le Site via des applications tierces pouvant émettre des cookies. Ce type de boutons permet au réseau social concerné de suivre votre navigation sur notre Site, dans la mesure où le réseau concerné est activé sur votre terminal. Le dépôt de ces cookies est soumis à votre consentement préalable. Veuillez noter que ces sites internet ont leur propre politique de confidentialité et que nous déclinons toute responsabilité quant à l’utilisation faite par ces sites des informations collectées lorsque vous cliquez sur les boutons de partage. Nous vous invitons à prendre connaissance des politiques de confidentialité de ces sites pour plus d’information.

Nous n’utilisons pas de cookies publicitaires ou de réseaux sociaux.

Quels sont vos droits ?

En plus des droits décrits dans la présente charte, vous disposez des droits décrits au sein de la Politique de confidentialité du Site www.host.lu ou www.loic.lu. Pour toute question complémentaire relative à l’usage par la HoST de cookies, n’hésitez pas à prendre contact avec notre équipe par courrier électronique host@host.lu ou postal.

House of Startups
Opening hours : Monday to Friday : 9:00 - 19:00
Tel : +352 28 81 00 01
Email : reception(at)host.lu

Address
9, rue du Laboratoire
L-1911 Luxembourg
Access map

Powered by

Chambre de Commerce